2008 - Boys

Lackawanna Soccer League Division 1
Head Coach: Mike Smith
Assistant Coach: Mark Boos
Assistant Coach: Sean McAlarney
7-6-1; 8-7-2 Overall


NameGrade#Position
NameGrade#Position
Jourdan Azevedo1211MFKevin McLaughlin129MF/F
Miles Basila1236FBRobert Patti1227FB/MF
Jon Browning12GKRyan Willie1223MF/F
Nick Deschaine1222FBScott Yablonski1237MF/F
Frank Dyska1221MF/FBrandon Bisignani118MF
Marc Eastman1212MF/FRyan Frisbie115MF
C.J. Fedor127MF/FBT.J. Hannon1118FB
Dan Ferrett1217MF/FKurt Knott1128FB
Alex Frisbie123MFDave Genovese1026F/MF
Mark Gombita1220MF/FBSean Jordan1032F/MF

DateOpponentTimeResultLeague RecordOverall Record
Sat, Aug. 30thvs Abington Heights10:00 AML 0 - 20-1-00-1-0
Tue, Sept. 2ndat Valley View4:15 PMT 0 - 00-1-1
Wed, Sept. 3rdvs Scranton4:15 PMW 4 - 11-1-01-1-1
Fri, Sept. 5that Honesdale4:15 PMW 2 - 12-1-02-1-1
Tue, Sept. 9that Mountain View4:15 PMW 2 - 13-1-03-1-1
Thu, Sept. 11thvs Wallenpaupack4:15 PMW 1 - 04-1-04-1-1
Tue, Sept. 16thvs Delaware Valley4:15 PML 1 - 24-2-04-2-1
Thu, Sept. 18that Scranton Prep4:15 PML 0 - 14-3-04-3-1
Sat, Sept. 20thvs St. Gregory's Academy11:00 AMW 4 - 15-3-1
Tue, Sept. 23rdat Abington Heights4:15 PML 1 - 24-4-05-4-1
Thu, Sept. 25that Scranton4:15 PMW 4 - 25-4-06-4-1
Tue, Sept. 30thvs Honesdale4:15 PMW 2 - 06-4-07-4-1
Thu, Oct. 2ndvs Mountain View4:15 PML 1 - 36-5-07-5-1
Tue, Oct. 7that Wallenpaupack4:15 PMW 3 - 27-5-08-5-1
Thu, Oct. 9that Delaware Valley6:00 PML 0 - 27-6-08-6-1
Tue, Oct. 14thvs Scranton Prep4:15 PMT 0 - 07-6-18-6-2
Sat, Oct. 18thvs Honesdale12:00 PML 1 - 38-7-2

District 2 "AA" Qualifier

Lackawanna Soccer League Division 1 Standings (league games only)

TeamWLTGFGAPTS
x-Abington Heights121143537
Delaware Valley1211451137
Scranton Prep851201725
Mountain View860232224
North Pocono761211922
Wallenpaupack4100153412
Scranton212014496
Honesdale11305293

x - won playoff game over Delaware Valley, 3-1, for the title

Ryan Willie - LSL Division 1 1st Team All-Star; All-Regional
Marc Eastman - LSL Division 1 2nd Team All-Star
Mark Gombita - LSL Division 1 2nd Team All-Star

Lackawanna Soccer League Division 1 Stat Leaders (league games only)

PlayerTeamGAPTS
Ryan WillieNP13430
Pat CallahanAH11830
Alfonso AguilarDV11729
Robie CrossMV13026
Zack ShiposhAH10525
Derek HouseknechtDV8319
Chris TannerDV8218
Anthony CavallaroDV7317
Connor McAlineySP7115
Dominic CastanzoAH5111
Warren AckerAH3511

North Pocono Stat Leaders (all games included)

Player  PTS  HT 
Ryan Willie  14  32 
Marc Eastman  13 
Robert Patti 
Frank Dyska 
Kurt Knott 
Kevin McLaughlin 
Alex Frisbie 
Scott Yablonski 
Jourdan Azevedo 
Mark Gombita 




Comments