2010 - Boys Jr High

Lackawanna Soccer League Division 1
Head Coach: Graig Arcurie
Assistant Coach: Mark Boos
8-1-1; 16-3-2 Overall

DateOpponentTimeResultLeague RecordOverall Record
Thu, Sept. 2ndvs Wallenpaupack4:00 PMScrimmage
Fri, Sept. 3rdvs Western Wayne4:15 PMW 3 - 01-0-0
Wed, Sept. 8thvs Honesdale4:15 PMW 2 - 01-0-02-0-0
Fri, Sept. 10thvs Old Forge4:15 PMW 5 - 13-0-0
Wed, Sept. 15that Abington Heights4:15 PMW 1 - 02-0-04-0-0
Sat, Sept. 18thLSL Jr. High Tournament vs Delaware Valley9:00 AMT 1 - 14-0-1
Sat, Sept. 18thLSL Jr. High Tournament vs Wallenpaupack (G)9:40 AMW 5 - 05-0-1
Sat, Sept. 18thLSL Jr. High Tournament vs Forest City11:00 AMW 1 - 06-0-1
Sat, Sept. 18thLSL Jr. High Tournament vs Western Wayne12:20 PMW 1 - 07-0-1
Sat, Sept. 18thLSL Jr. High Tournament 3rd Place Game vs Abington Heights1:00 PML 0 - 17-1-1
Mon, Sept. 20that Riverside4:00 PMW 6 - 18-1-1
Wed, Sept. 22ndvs Delaware Valley4:15 PMW 3 - 13-0-09-1-1
Fri, Sept. 24thvs Dingman Delaware4:15 PMW 4 - 04-0-010-1-1
Wed, Sept. 29that Wallenpaupack4:15 PMW 5 - 05-0-011-1-1
Thu, Oct. 7that Honesdale4:15 PMT 2 - 25-0-111-1-2
Fri, Oct. 8that Delaware Valley4:15 PMW 5 - 16-0-112-1-2
Wed, Oct. 13that Dingman Delaware4:15 PMW 4 - 07-0-113-1-2
Sat, Oct. 16thvs Wallenpaupack11:00 AMW 4 - 08-0-114-1-2
Mon, Oct. 18that Western Wayne4:15 PMW 4 - 015-1-2
Tue, Oct. 19thvs Abington Heights4:15 PML 0 - 18-1-115-2-2
Tue, Oct. 26thvs Lakeland4:15 PMW 2- 116-2-2
Tue, Nov. 2ndvs Tunkhannock6:00 PML 0 - 116-3-2

Lackawanna Soccer League Championship
District 2 Jr High Championship (at Wallenpaupack)

Lackawanna Soccer League Division 1 Standings (league games only)

TeamWLTGFGAPTS
North Pocono81130525
Abington Heights82025824
Honesdale532251917
Delaware Valley451222013
Dingman Delaware2808286
Wallenpaupack1902323

Lackawanna Soccer League Division 1 Champions

Lackawanna Soccer League All-Season Champions

District 2 Runner-up -- Article from The Villager - Jr. High Trojans Earn D-II Silver Medals


Team MVP - Tucker Loescher

Offensive MVP - Matt Lees

Defensive MVP - Drew Collins

Coach's Award - Jake Montana

All-Tournament Team - JJ Parola


North Pocono Stat Leaders (all games included)

PlayerGAPTSHT
Matt Lees157373
Tucker Loescher111436-
Ben Stivala147351
AJ Tonkin5313-
JJ Parola5212-
Drew Collins248-
Jake Montana226-
Matt Zero215-
Zac Lehman102-

Lackawanna Soccer League Jr. High Tournament  (September 18, 2010)

Pool AWLTGFGAPTS
Lakeland30110110
Abington Heights310319
Old Forge112225
Dingman Delaware022172
Wallenpaupack (B)031161
Pool BWLTGFGAPTS
Delaware Valley30112310
North Pocono3018110
Forest City121354
Wallenpaupack (G)1302113
Western Wayne031161

3rd Place Game

A2 - Abington Heights -- 1 vs. B2 - North Pocono -- 0

Championship Game

A1 - Lakeland -- 3 vs. B1 - Delaware Valley -- 0



Comments